Protection of privacy

The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food respects your privacy and undertakes to protect the confidentiality of personal information obtained through the www.worldbeeday.org website. In the event of changes, the need to supplement information or incorrect personal information, visitors (registered users) of the www.worldbeeday.org website can check and, if necessary, change or supplement the information entered upon registration.

By registering and logging in to post news and announce events, and by agreeing to the general terms and conditions, you agree to your personal information being included on the list of registered users of the www.worldbeeday.org website, and agree to the use thereof in the manner and for the purposes described below. Participants, i.e. registered users, hereby allow the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food, in its capacity as administrator, to manage, maintain, integrate, and process the collection of personal information gathered from participants and registered users in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1-OCV1, Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/2007).

The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food shall ensure personal data protection in accordance with the law. The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food undertakes to protect the personal information you send. In order to prevent unauthorised access to this data or the disclosure thereof, to preserve the accuracy of personal information, and to ensure the appropriate use thereof, the Ministry uses appropriate technical and organisational procedures to protect the information collected.

The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food may process the collected personal information in order to send notifications regarding web services, conduct surveys and carry out statistical processing of data to ascertain the use of services, notify new developments and for other marketing purposes. The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food undertakes not to disclose such information to third parties, unless this is necessary in relation to the above-referenced needs, to its contractors and partners. 

While data is being processed, an individual shall have the right to view, extract, copy, supplement, amend, block or delete personal information in the database in accordance with the applicable regulations. Participants can at any time request that the administrator stops using, permanently or temporarily, their personal information for direct marketing purposes within 15 days, and may do so via a contact form or in writing to the organiser’s address, i.e. Ministrstvo za kmetijstvo, gozdarstvo in prehrano/Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food, Dunajska 22, SI-1000 Ljubljana. The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food reserves the right to change the general terms and conditions.

Follow us

© 2018 World Bee Day

Made by: Web agency Si-TEAM